eastern amberwing

(Perithemis tenera)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

eastern amberwing

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Mid-June to late August

Habitat

Lakes, ponds, ditches, stream pools, and other permanent still or slow-moving waters. Not bogs.

Size

Total Length: 13 16 to 1

Photo by Wayne Rasmussen
 
Identification

The wings of the male are entirely amber.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 17, 18, 24, 27, 29, 72.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Perithemis seminole

 
Common
Names

eastern amberwing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Wayne Rasmussen
       

Dragonfly, Joy Park, Maplewood, MN

  eastern amberwing   eastern amberwing
       

Joy Park summer wildflowers and insects are available for viewing

  eastern amberwing    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Eastern Amberwing (Perithemis tenera)
Bill Keim
 
  Eastern Amberwing (Perithemis tenera)  
     
  Perithemis tenera (Eastern Amberwing)
Allen Chartier
 
  Perithemis tenera (Eastern Amberwing)  
     
  Eastern Amberwing
Victor Fazio
 
  Eastern Amberwing  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Eastern Amberwing Dragonfly - Perithemis tenera
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 24, 2014

Eastern Amberwing Dragonfly - Perithemis tenera

Uncle Steve tries to follow this beautiful insect on US Hwy 64 at Ramseur, Randolph County, North Carolina: Eastern Amberwing (Dragonfly)

Perithemis tenera
MALE: uniform wing coloring
FEMALE: mottled wing coloring

Date: 11 JULY 2014

[vado-g3 sansa avidemux audacity]

   
       
  Eastern Amberwing Dragonfly
Dah Professor
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 19, 2011

Male Eastern Amberwing (Perithemis tenera) - Scherman-Hoffman Wildlife Sanctuary, 9 Hardscrabble Road, Bernardsville, New Jersey

Note: Did you see him chewing and pooing at the same time?

   
       
  Eastern Amberwing Dragonfly
Basicbill's Outdoor and Travel Channel
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 15, 2011

A female Amberwing videoed at the Bluff Spring Fen Nature Preserve on July 7, 2011.

Female amberwings' wings are covered in brown spots, unlike the male, whose are entirely amber. From: http://phsinsects.wikispaces.com/Eastern+Amberwing+Dragonfly

   
       
  Eastern Amberwing Dragonfly
Dah Professor
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 21, 2011

Male Eastern Amberwing Dragpnfly perched on a mint flower on the edge of the Watergate Pond at the Delaware water Gap National Recreation Area.

This guy occasionally takes flight and captures small bugs in mid flight that you can see him chewing on when he lands. The mint flowerhead is also crawling with unidentified flies. It's interesting to note that the dragonfly seems to show no interest at all in the bugs crawling underfoot, and I suspect that it is because Dragonflies are "programmed" to capture insects in flight, and the thought of grabbing one that crawls right between their legs never occurs to them!

FYI - Be sure to click the little gear icon and watch this video full screen in 1080p HD

Did you see the OOF (out of focus) waterbugs scooting around in the BG (background)?

   
       
  Eastern Amberwing dragonfly, Kissena Park
Timothy Ng
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 3, 2011

This tiny Skimmer is only about 1 inch long. Shot by Panasonic GH2 + 100-300mm lens in 9/3 (Sat) late afternoon.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Wayne Rasmussen
7/25/20106

Location: Maplewood Heights Park

eastern amberwing


Wayne Rasmussen
7/20/2016

Location: Joy Park

Joy Park summer wildflowers and insects are available for viewing

eastern amberwing


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 7/31/2016

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.