four-lined plant bug

(Poecilocapsus lineatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

four-lined plant bug

NatureServe

NR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

One generation per year: May to July

Habitat

Meadows, gardens, agricultural fields, and around homes

Size

Total Length: ¼ to 5 16

Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Four-lined plant bug is a small, soft-bodied, colorful, true bug.

The body is elongated, soft, ¼ to 5 16 long, wide, and mostly bright yellow, light green, or yellowish-green. There are four jet black longitudinal lines on the thoracic shield (pronotum) and the leathery wing covers (hemelytra), and a small black dot near the end (apex) of each hemelytron.

The head is orange. The compound eyes are prominent and dark reddish-brown. There are no simple eyes (occeli). The antennae are long and conspicuous, much longer than the head.

The female is very similar in appearance but slightly larger and broader.

The nymphs pass through five stages (instars). The first four instars are bright red. They have jet black wing pads, each with one white stripe, the pads and stripe elongating with each consecutive instar. The fifth instar is bright orange.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Nymphal Food

Leaves of plants, especially those in the mint (Lamiaceae) and aster (Asteraceae) families.

 
Adult Food

Leaves of plants, especially those in the mint (Lamiaceae) and aster (Asteraceae) families.

 
Life Cycle

The female deposits masses of eggs in soft tissues of stems of host plants. The eggs overwinter in the stem

 
Behavior

Leaf damage appears as small, 1 16 or less in diameter, light or dark spots on the leaf surface. The color of the spot varies with the species of the host plant. The spots are collapsed leaf tissue which eventually falls out leaving small holes. Larvae cause more leaf damage than adults.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

Pest
This insect is considered a pest due to the damage it causes to ornamental plants in the mint (Lamiaceae) and aster (Asteraceae) families.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 

Family:

Miridae (jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, plant bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Mirinae

 

Tribe:

Mirini

 
Synonyms

Lygaeus lineatus

 
Common
Names

fourlined plant bug

four-lined plant bug

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Hemelytron

The forewing of true bugs (Order Hemiptera), thickened at the base and membranous at the tip. Plural: hemelytra.

 

Instar

The developmental stage of arthropods between each molt; in insects, the developmental stage of the larvae or nymph.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  four-lined plant bug   four-lined plant bug
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  four-lined plant bug    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Four-lined Plant Bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)
Bill Keim
 
  Four-lined Plant Bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)  
     
  Four-lined Plant Bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Four-lined Plant Bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Four-Lined Plant Bug
seahue
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 9, 2010

Last year I didn't see any four lined plant bugs...this year I see many! They love to snack on Forsythia leaves. Beautiful little ones. You can see the 'straw' they use to suck the juices out of the leaves. Yum Yum Yum!

Music from CCmixter by Fireproof Babies 'Recliner' http://ccmixter.org/files/Fireproof_Babies/26949

   
       
  Fourlined plant bug and nymphs
Bug of the Week
 
   
 
About

Published on May 18, 2016

Tiny red nymphs soon grow into adults like this gravid female fourlined plant bug.

   
       
  Four-lined Plant Bug (Miridae: Poecilocapsus) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 8, 2010

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (08 June 2010).

   
       
  Four-lined Plant Bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus) - Observation
Nature's Wild Things
 
   
 
About

Published on May 14, 2017

Four-lined Plant Bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)

Observation

Video 30 sec long 100% speed - Audio none

Cabarrus County, North Carolina, United States

Photo Walk - 05-13-2017

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
June 2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

four-lined plant bug


Alfredo Colon
6/5/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

four-lined plant bug


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 6/10/2018

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.