small mocis

(Mocis latipes)

small mocis
Photo by Laura Baxley
  Hodges #

8743

 
 
Conservation Status
  IUCN Red List

not listed

     
  NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

     
  Minnesota

not listed

     
           
 
Description
 
 

Small mocis is a medium-sized moth. The adult is ¾ to long and has a wingspan of 15 16 to 111 16. The drab, yellowish-brown and brown coloration helps to conceal it in dead grass.

The forewing is yellowish-brown with brown lines and spots. The outer median area, and a band beyond the postmedial line, are brown. A nearly straight line (antemedial line, AM line) separates the basal and median areas. Another nearly straight line (postmedial line) separates the median area and the postmedial area. In the outer median area there is a kidney-shaped spot (reniform spot) with a dark center. A small spot between the reniform spot and the inner margin (subreniform spot) is round, outlined in black, and hollow. The two spots are almost fused together. There is sometimes a small black spot along the inner margin at the AM line.

The hindwings are yellowish-brown with dark brown shading in the antemedial and marginal areas, and a poorly defined, pale, oblique line.

The larva is called striped grass looper

 
     
 

Size

 
 

Total Length: ¾ to

Wingspan: 15 16 to 111 16

 
     
 

Similar Species

 
     
     
 
Habitat
 
 

Grasslands, agricultural fields

 
     
 
Biology
 
 

Season

 
 

Multiple generations per year: June to October

 
     
 

Behavior

 
 

Adults are active at night and will come to light. At rest, the wings are held flat, and the moth forms almost an equilateral triangle in outline.

Caterpillars drop to the ground when threatened.

 
     
 

Life Cycle

 
 

 

 
     
 

Larva Hosts

 
 

Mostly various grasses, including rice and corn; also beans and turnip

 
     
 

Adult Food

 
 

 

 
     
 
Distribution
 
 

Distribution Map

 

Sources

21, 24, 29, 30, 75.

 
  7/24/2018      
         
 

Occurrence

 
 

Common in southeast and Midwest United States. Uncommon in Minnesota

 
         
 
Taxonomy
 
 

Order

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)  
 

Suborder

Glossata  
 

Infraorder

Neolepidoptera  
  Parvorder Heteroneura  
  No Rank Ditrysia  
  No Rank Obtectomera  
 

Superfamily

Noctuoidea (noctuid moths)  
 

Family

Erebidae  
 

Subfamily

Erebinae  
 

Tribe

Euclidiini  
 

Genus

Mocis  
       
 

Synonyms

 
 

 

 
       
 

Common Names

 
 

small mocis

small mocis moth

striped grassworm looper

striped grass looper

 
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Antemedial line

A thin line separating the basal area and the median area of the forewing of Lepidoptera.

 

Reniform spot

A kidney-shaped spot or outline in the outer median area near the postmedial line on the forewing of many moths.

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
Visitor Photos
 
           
 

Share your photo of this insect.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.
 
 

Laura Baxley

 
 

Mocis latipes

 
    small mocis      
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
 
 

 

 
           
           

 

Camera

     
 
Slideshows
 
Mocis latipes
rene odeide
  Mocis latipes  
 
About

Mocis latipes

 
     

 

slideshow

       
 
Visitor Videos
 
       
 

Share your video of this insect.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.
 
 

 

 
     
     
       
       
       
 
Other Videos
 
  Mocis latipes - Small Mocis Moth - curuquerê-dos-capinzais (Euclidiini)
DiegoDCvids
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 3, 2015

Mocis latipes - Small Mocis Moth - Striped Grass Looper - curuquerê-dos-capinzais (Lepidoptera - Noctuoidea - Erebidae - Erebinae - Euclidiini) Biodiversidade, Biodiversity, Nature videos, Vídeos de Natureza, Santo Amaro da Imperatriz, Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, Brasil

Synonyms: Remigia latipes (Guenée, 1852), Ophiusa delinquens (Walker, 1858), Remigia exscindens (Walker, 1858), Remigia subtilis (Walker, 1858), Remigia collata (Walker, 1865), Remigia indentata (Harvey, 1875)

It is found from North America (from southern Ontario and Quebec to Florida, west to Arizona, north to Minnesota and south through Central to South America.

The forewings are yellowish brown variably shaded with darker brown. Females are more yellowish to reddish than the males. The hindwings are yellowish brown with dark brown shading and two faint lines. Adults are on wing from June to October.

The larvae feed on various grasses, including rice and corn. They have also been recorded feeding on beans and turnip.

Thanks to Noe Avila for id in taxonomy help

original videos filmings, 3D modelings, arts animations created and directed by Diego da Cruz Pereira © DiegoDCvids

 
  grass looper, small mocis
micromundos
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 4, 2018

 
  Mariposas Letis buteo e Mocis latipes
Francierlem Oliveira
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 16, 2017

 
  gusano medidor (Mocis latipes)
Marcela Caicedo
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 30, 2012

 
       

 

Camcorder

 
 
Visitor Sightings
 
           
 

Report a sighting of this insect.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
  Laura Baxley
7/11/2018

Location: Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

small mocis  
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
 
 

 

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2022 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.