Virginia creeper

(Parthenocissus quinquefolia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Virginia creeper

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Moist. Woods.

 
Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Greenish

     
Height

Up to 1 when a ground cover,
climbing up to 30

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.

BONAP2 shows this species distributed throughout the state. All other sources show a much more restricted range in only the eastern half or the southeastern quarter of the state. The map at left does not include the BONAP data but does include sightings by MinnesotaSeasons.com in Becker, Clearwater, Cottonwood, Douglas, Hubbard, Ottertail, and Rock Counties.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Vitaceae (grape)

 

Subfamily:

Vitoideae

 
Synonyms

Ampelopsis hederacea var. murorum

Ampelopsis latifolia

mpelopsis quinquefolia

Hedera quinquefolia

Parthenocissus hirsuta

Parthenocissus inserta

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. hirsuta

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. murorum

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. saintpaulii

Psedera quinquefolia

Psedera quinquefolia var. murorum

Vitis inserta

Vitis quinquefolia

 
Common
Names

American ivy

five-leaved ivy

flyleaved ivy

Virginia creeper

woodbine


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  Virginia creeper    
       

Leaves

  Virginia creeper    
       

Leaf

  Virginia creeper   Virginia creeper
       
  Virginia creeper    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Susanne Wiik
 
  Parthenocissus quinquefolia  
 
About

Villvin, Virginia creeper

 
     
  Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)
Bill Keim
 
  Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)  
     
  Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Angie Holmberg
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 30, 2014

Description

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  LA PARRA VIRGEN: Parthenocissus quinquefolia (http://riomoros.blogspot.com.es/)
rioMoros
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 10, 2012

Suscríbete a rioMoros: http://www.youtube.com/user/rioMoros/featured
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/paginaderiomoros
Twitter: http://twitter.com/rioMoros
Google+: https://plus.google.com/107578649218847686010
Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/riomoros
Estamos en http://riomoros.blogspot.com.es

Más sobre la PARRA VIRGEN (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) en: http://riomoros.blogspot.com.es/

Parra Virgin, Vierge de la Parra, 异叶爬山虎, Vildvin quinquefolia, ナツヅタ , Девичий виноград пятилисточковый, بارثينوسيسوس quinquefolia

 
     
  Poison Ivy and Virginia Creeper Vines
100TreesRUs
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 27, 2011

http://www.seedlingsrus.com call us at 215 651 8329 to learn more about Poison Ivy and Virginia Creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper) | NPIN

www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_­plant=PAQU2 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo

Nov 25, 2009 -- A woody, dedicuous vine, Virginia Creeper can be high-climbing or trailing, 3-40 ft.; the structure on which it climbs is the limiting ...

Growing Virginia Creeper

www.beginner-gardening.com/virginiacreep­er.html - CachedSimilar

You +1'd this publicly. Undo

Virginia Creeper or Parthenocissus quinquefolia - isnÂ't that a mouthful? - is a vine that nobody should be able to kill but...

PlantFiles: Detailed information on Virginia Creeper ...

davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/1695/ - CachedSimilar

You +1'd this publicly. Undo

Browse pictures and read growth / cultivation information about Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) supplied by member gardeners in the ...

Virginia Creeper - Vine plant similar to poison ivy - (www ...

poisonivy.aesir.com/view/virginia-creepe­r.html - CachedSimilar

You +1'd this publicly. Undo

Common Name: Virginia Creeper Family: Vitaceae (grapevine family) Genus: Parthenocissus Latin Name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia. Virginia Creeper is a woody ...

 
     
  Jungfernrebe (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) im Botanischen Garten Augsburg
55klatsch
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 15, 2012

Ein Busch Jungfernrebe wächst im Botanischen Garten Augsburg im Mai 2012.

Weitere Videos unter (http://www.naturewatch.wikia.com)

 
     
  We have bees on tiny Virginia Creeper flowers. . . (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)
Carol WY
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 19, 2014

 
     
  Parthenocissus quinquefolia - Pépinières TRAVERS - Spécialiste des plantes grimpantes
Pépinières TRAVERS
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 24, 2014

Découvrez la vigne vierge quinquefolia sur www.clematite.net

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.