common snowberry

(Symphoricarpos albus var. albus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

common snowberry

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry. Open-canopy forests, savannas, barrens. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

Mid-June to mid-July

     
Flower Color

Whitish to pink

     
Height

4 to 40

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle)

 

Subfamily:

Caprifolioideae

 
Synonyms

Symphoricarpos albus var. pauciflorus

Symphoricarpos pauciflorus

Symphoricarpos racemosus

 
Common
Names

common snowberry

snowberry

waxberry

white coralberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  common snowberry    
       

Leaves

  common snowberry   common snowberry
       
  common snowberry    
       

Stem

  common snowberry    
       

Infructescence

  common snowberry    
       

Fruit

  common snowberry    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Symphoricarpos albus
Susanne Wiik
 
  Symphoricarpos albus  
 
About

Krattsnøbær, snowberry

 
     
  Symphoricarpos albus (Common Snowberry)
Allen Chartier
 
  Symphoricarpos albus (Common Snowberry)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Schneebeere Korallenbeere
beim Botanikus
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 30, 2014

Die Schneebeere und die Korallenbeere sind leicht giftig

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.