jack pine

(Pinus banksiana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

jack pine

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common and abundant in north-central and northeast Minnesota

Habitat

Fire clearings. Shade intolerant.

Photo by Randy
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 24, 28.
 
Record

The champion jack pine in Minnesota is on city property in the City of McGregor, in Aitkin County. In 2015 it was measured at 70 tall and 87 in circumference (27¾ in diameter).

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Pinaceae (pine)

 

Subfamily:

Pinoideae

 

Genus:

Pinus (pine)

 

Subgenus:

Pinus (hard pine, yellow pine)

 

Section:

Trifoliae (American hard pines)

 

Subsection:

Contortae

 
Synonyms

Pinus divaricata

 
Common
Names

black pine

gray pine

Hudson bay pine

jack pine

scrub pine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Randy
       

Jack Pine on the grounds of the former Albert Lea Country Club in Albert Lea, MN

  jack pine   jack pine
       
  jack pine   jack pine
       
  jack pine    
       
Bill Reynolds
       
  jack pine    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Bark

  jack pine    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Pinus banksiana
Blake C. Willson
 
  Pinus banksiana  
 
About

Jack Pine

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Trees with Don Leopold - jack pine
ESFTV
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 24, 2011

No description available.

   
       
  Video 1D Jack Pine Cone
Beltrami
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2014

Watch this serotinous cone from a Jack Pine open as heat is applied. Produced by Beltrami County Natural Resource Mgmt Department. January 2014.

   
       
  Pine Tree Identification
ScienceOnline
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 18, 2012

This video demonstrates the basics of identifying three common, native pine trees of Eastern North America, White, Red and Jack Pine. The non-native Scots pine is included as it can be confused with Jack Pine. Filmed in the Shaw Woods, http://shawwoods.ca

   
       
  Video 1C Jack Pine
Beltrami
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2014

A look at the distinguishing characteristics of Jack Pine trees. Produced by Beltrami County Natural Resource Mgmt Department. January 2014.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Randy
7/30/2016

Location: Albert Lea, MN

Jack Pine on the grounds of the former Albert Lea Country Club in Albert Lea, MN

jack pine


Bill Reynolds
8/1/2009

Location: Lake Co.

 

jack pine


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 8/6/2016

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.