large-leaved avens

(Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

large-leaved avens

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Photo by Luciearl
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Moist. Forest edges and openings, wet meadows, streambanks, and roadsides. Partial or light shade.

Flowering

May to July

 
Flower Color

Yellow

 
Height

12 to 44

 
 
Identification

The terminal leaflet of the basal leaf is kidney-shaped and larger than the lateral leaflets. The upper leaves are divided into 3 leaflets or into 3 lobes cut nearly to the base. These leaflets or lobes are inversely lance-shaped to inversely egg-shaped.

The flowers are yellow. The flower stalks (pedicels) are covered with fine, short, glandular hairs.

The fruiting styles are sparsely to densely dotted with stalked glands.

 
Similar
Species

Yellow avens (Geum aleppicum) terminal leaflet of the basal leaf is similar in shape and only slightly larger than the lateral leaflets. The pedicels do not have glandular hairs. The fruiting styles do not have stalked glands.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28, 29.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Colurieae

 
Synonyms

Geum macrophyllum ssp. perincisum

Geum macrophyllum var. rydbergii

Geum oregonense

Geum perincisum

Geum perincisum var. intermedium

 
Common
Names

big-leaf avens

large-leaf avens

large-leaved avens

largeleaf avens

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  large-leaved avens   large-leaved avens
       
  large-leaved avens   large-leaved avens
       
  large-leaved avens    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Geum macrophyllum
Matt Lavin
 
  Geum macrophyllum  
 
About

Fruit: multiple achenes each with a tail. The large pinnately compound leaves each with a large terminal leaflet and distinctly smaller lateral leaflets are distinctive. Perennial herb often of seeps, wet meadows, and stream banks at low elevation in the mountains.

 
     
  Large Leaf Avens
Askbud ca
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 15, 2013

Large Leaf Avens, Vancouver Island, to learn more about Vancouver Island, visit http://www.askbud.ca

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Geum macrophyllum
wetvideocamera
 
   
 
About

Published on May 29, 2013

Large-leaved Avens is a member of the Rose Family. When they go to seed a burr-like seed capsule forms which catches easily in clothing and pet hair.

   
       
  Largeleaf avens (Geum macrophyllum) - 2016-06-12
Westdelta
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 13, 2016

Geum macrophyllum, commonly known as largeleaf avens or large-leaved avens is a is a perennial plant in the rose family (Rosaceae), which grows in shady places (such as woodland edges and near hedgerows).

Geo location: 52.05379 4.21768

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
7/26/2020

Location: Cass County

large-leaved avens


Luciearl
6/24/2020

Location: Cass County

large-leaved avens


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.