purple lovegrass

(Eragrostis spectabilis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

purple lovegrass

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

UPL - Obligate upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Locally common.

 
Habitat

Dry. Shortgrass prairies, fields, woodland margins, roadsides, disturbed areas. Full sun.

Flowering

 

     
Height

12 to 32

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Chloridoideae

 

Tribe:

Eragrostideae

 

Subtribe:

Eragrostidinae

 
Synonyms

Eragrostis geyeri

Eragrostis pectinacea var. spectabilis

Eragrostis spectabilis var. sparsihirsuta

Eragrostis spectabilis var. spectabilis

Eragrostis velutina

Megastachya spectabilis

Poa amabilis

Poa hirsuta var. spectabilis

Poa pectinacea

Poa spectabilis

Poa villosa

 
Common
Names

petticoat-climber

purple love grass

purple lovegrass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Habitat

  purple lovegrass   purple lovegrass
       
  purple lovegrass    
       

Tuft

  purple lovegrass   purple lovegrass
       
  purple lovegrass    
       

Plant

  purple lovegrass   purple lovegrass
       

Spike

  purple lovegrass   purple lovegrass
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.