red mulberry

(Morus rubra)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

red mulberry

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SH - Possibly Extirpated

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Rare

    Photo by Barbara Dodge
Habitat

Floodplain forests, woodland edges, streambanks, old homesteads, parks.

Flowering

May to early June

 
Flower Color

Yellowish-green

 
Height

20 to 60

 
 
Identification

The leaves are usually oval and unlobed, but occasionally have 2 or 3 deep lobes.

 
Similar
Species

White mulberry (Morus alba) leaves usually have deep, irregular lobes.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 24, 28, 29, 30.

According to Minnesota State Botanist Welby Smith8, there may be no native trees left in the state.

The map to the left shows historical records (1899 and 1920 in Houston County); sites where they may have been planted and persist but are not naturalized; and sightings by MinnesotaSeasons.com (see MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings below) and its contributors.

 
Record

The champion red mulberry in Minnesota is on public property in Minneapolis, in Hennepin County. In 2016 it was measured at 44 tall and 71 in circumference (22 in diameter).

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Moraceae (mulberry)

 

Tribe:

Moreae

 
Synonyms

Morus rubra var. rubra

 
Common
Names

American mulberry

moral

red mulberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Barbara Dodge
       

Red Mulberry Tree, On Mississippi River, St.Paul MN

  red mulberry    
       
Randy
       

Red mulberry, fall color, November 2016, near MN/IA border

  red mulberry    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Morus rubra
Zi W
 
  Morus rubra  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  WILD RED MULBERRY BENEFITS ~ Wildfood Foraging and Identification #397
SecretsOfLongevity
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 23, 2012

YOU CAN SUPPORT MY WORK BY PURCHASING PRODUCTS THROUGH ANY OF THE LINKS BELOW:

http://tinyurl.com/surthrival-homepage

   
       
  Red Mulberry tree uses
Wizard Science
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 3, 2013

Learn about the tasty Red Mulberry tree!

   
       
  Edible Plant Red Mulberry with SilverFox!!
Nativesurvival
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 15, 2011

http://www.youtube.com/user/seanmulhall
http://www.nativesurvival.com/
http://www.facebook.com/pages/NativeS...

Tree Foraging - Red Mulberry with Surprise Guest!!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Sara H.
7/27/2020

Location: Sibley County, Mn


Barbara Dodge
5/30/2017

Location: Riverwalk, Lowertown, St. Paul

Red Mulberry Tree, On Mississippi River, St.Paul MN

red mulberry


Randy
November, 2016

Location: near MN/IA border

Red mulberry, fall color

red mulberry


Natalie
7/1/2013

Hello,
I believe I have a few Red Mulberry trees on my property.  We live near the MN river valley on the border of Eagan and Burnsville.  I was reading up on these trees on your site and it states they are rare.  is the fruit edible?  (I hope so - I ate some today to try and they are SWEET!).


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.