white mulberry

(Morus alba)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

white mulberry

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to China. Widely cultivated. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

Uncommon

Habitat

Woodland edges, roadsides, disturbed sites.

Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Yellowish-green

     
Height

20 to 60

     
 
Identification

The leaves usually have deep, irregular lobes, but are occasionally unlobed.

 
Similar
Species

Red mulberry (Morus rubra) leaves are usually oval and unlobed.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 22, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Moraceae (mulberry)

 

Tribe:

Moreae

 
Synonyms

Morus alba var. constantinopolitana

Morus alba var. multicaulis

Morus alba var. tatarica

Morus indica

Morus intermedia

Morus multicaulis

Morus tatarica

 
Common
Names

common mulberry

mulberry

Russian mulberry

silkworm mulberry

white mulberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  white mulberry   white mulberry
       
  white mulberry    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Leaves

  white mulberry   white mulberry
       
  white mulberry   white mulberry
       

Infructescence

  white mulberry    
       

Early Spring

  white mulberry   white mulberry
       
  white mulberry   white mulberry
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Morus alba
Blake C. Willson
 
  Morus alba  
 
About

white mulberry

 
     
  White Mulberry (Morus alba)
Bill Keim
 
  White Mulberry (Morus alba)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Trees with Don Leopold - white mulberry
ESFTV
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 4, 2011

   
       
  How to ID Morus alba
Laura Deeter
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 19, 2008

Short video showing the key identifying characteristics for Morus alba

   
       
  White mulberry morus alba
AdamSurvivingAmerica
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 7, 2012

Information on the white mulberry. The information taken out of the Peterson Field Guides. Trees ranging from 20 to 60 feet in hight. As mention this tree did not produce the fruit, like other mulberry trees. This is a video from my old channel, AccordingtoAdam1826, that was closed due to uncertain circumstances. We are back on the new channel, Adam hall000, and posting all of the old videos. These videos are property of Adam Hall.

This plant information and statements in these videos are for educational purposes only and should not be construed to be medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. If you are unsure of the plant, don't eat it or touch it. We assume no legal liability or responsibility for injuries resulting from what you take out of the information provided in this video. Make sure you can positively identify a plant before eating it. Some plants are poisonous, and misidentification could possibly result in serious illness or death.

   
       
  White Mulberry tree identification video (Morus alba)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 21, 2013

White Mulberry tree identification video (Morus alba) . I show the identification of the tree

   
       
  A free Raw Superfood -- White Mulberry The Real Deal
BeWellWithSue
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 7, 2010

In this video I take you collecting wild foods for mulberry!

Let's get in touch with where our food comes from. The closest you can get to your food source is to collect it FRESH yourself! Raw superfoods such as mulberries and dandelion greens can be collected at ease when we identify the wild edibles growing around us. These raw superfoods grow in mineral rich soils that can include our very own backyards!

To see the full article visit www.bewellwithsue.com

Have a blissful day!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
6/27/2018

Location: Owatonna

Last fall I discovered I have Mulberry. I took several pictures and asked for opinions. Most guessed White Mulberry. Compared several web sites and often found conflicting info. That was in the fall. Now, Im seeing a different view in summer. There are 2 areas and wondering if I possibly have both. One side of the woods (tall 25ft maybe). now has berries. On the other side several smaller. I don't see any berries on those. Im sure these came from seeds spread by birds. Cacophony of migrating birds in spring. I'll enclose a couple of pics on the first one that I wonder if possibly Red Mulberry.

white mulberry

 
John Valo
7/1/2018

Looking closely at the second photo, it appears that:

  1. the upper leaf surface is shiny, not dull; and
  2. one leaf in the middle upper third of the photo appears to have 5 to 7 lobes - or the start of lobes.

Based on these observations, I believe the photos show a white mulberry.


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.