hairy Solomon’s seal

(Polygonatum pubescens)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist woods, thickets, clearings.

Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White to yellowish

     
Height

20 to 36

     
 
Identification

The stem is straight and arching and can reach up to 3 feet at maturity.

The leaves are drooping and are on short petioles. They have minute hairs growing along the veins on the underside of the leaves.

The green-white tubular-shaped flowers arise from the leaf axils and are hidden below the leaves. They hang in clusters of two or three on arching flower stems.

The fruit is dark blue.

 
Similar
Species

Smooth Solomon’s seal (Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum) is a taller plant, reaching up to 48 at maturity. The leaves are smooth and hairless and have 7 to 19, parallel veins.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asparagaceae (asparagus)

 

Subfamily:

Nolinoideae

 
Synonyms

Convallaria pubescens

 
Common
Names

downy Solomon’s seal

hairy Solomon’s seal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Petiole

The stalk of a leaf blade or compound leaf that attaches the leaf blade to the stem.

 

Sessile

Stalkless; attached at the base without a petiole, peduncle, pedicel, or stalk.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Polygonatum pubescens (Downy Solomon's Seal)
Allen Chartier
 
  Polygonatum pubescens (Downy Solomon's Seal)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.