northern white cedar

(Thuja occidentalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

northern white cedar

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

     
Occurrence

 

     
Habitat

Peat swamps, upland forests, lake shores, cliffs. Shade tolerant.

Photo by Randy
Pollination

Late-April to mid-May

     
Height

25 to 50

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 24, 28.
 
Record

The champion northern white cedar in Minnesota is on private property in or near Grand Marais, in Cook County. In 1999 it was measured at 86 tall and 141 in circumference (45 in diameter).

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Cupressaceae (cypress)

 
Synonyms

Thuja occidentalis var. fastigiata

Thuja occidentalis f. malonyana

Thuja occidentalis var. nigra

Thuja occidentalis var. pyramidalis

 
Common
Names

American arborvitae

arborvitae

eastern arborvitae

eastern white cedar

 

northern white cedar

northern white-cedar

swamp cedar

white-cedar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Randy
       

Views of Northern White Cedar, Thuja occidentalis, April 2020, Freeborn County, Minnesota.

  northern white cedar   northern white cedar
       
  northern white cedar   northern white cedar
       
  northern white cedar   northern white cedar
       
Alfredo Colon
       
  northern white cedar    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Tree

  northern white cedar    
       

Branchlets

  northern white cedar   northern white cedar
       
  northern white cedar    
       

Leaves

  northern white cedar   northern white cedar
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Trees with Don Leopold - northern white-cedar
ESFTV
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 10, 2011

No description available.

   
       
  How to ID Thuja occidentalis
Laura Deeter
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 22, 2008

short video showing the key identifying characteristics for Thuja occidentalis

   
       
  The Northern White Cedar by Steven McNamara
TheCampusTrees
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 17, 2013

No description available.

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.