smooth blue aster

(Symphyotrichum laeve)

               
      smooth blue aster (var. laeve)
   
   
     
   
   
 

 

 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Subordinate Taxa

Geyer’s aster (Symphyotrichum laeve var. geyeri)

smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum)

smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve)

smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve var. purpuratum)

 
Synonyms

Aster laevis

 
Common
Names

smooth aster

smooth blue aster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Variety Undetermined

  smooth blue aster   smooth blue aster
       

smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve)

  smooth blue aster (var. laeve)   smooth blue aster (var. laeve)
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Aster laevis SMOOTH BLUE ASTER
Frank Mayfield
 
  Aster laevis SMOOTH BLUE ASTER  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.