arcigera flower moth

(Schinia arcigera)

               
Hodges #

11128

arcigera flower moth
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

One generation per year: late July to mid-September

Habitat

Fields with asters

 
Size

Wingspan: to 1

Total Length: ½

 
 
Identification

This is a small owlet moth.

The forewing of the male is dark brown or maroonish-brown near the base, pale brown in the median area, dark brown or maroonish-brown in the postmedial area, and light brown in the subterminal area. The antemedial line is white, convex, and evenly curved. The postmedial line is white, smooth, and broadly S-shaped. The female forewing is more gray.

The hindwing of the male is yellow in the basal and median areas, black in the postmedial and subterminal areas, with a black, rectangular, discal spot. The hindwing of the female is all black.

 
Similar
Species

Ragweed flower moth (Schinia rivulosa) wings are light and dark gray. The postmedian line is deeply curved.

 
Larval Food

Asters, including purple-stem aster (Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum), smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve), and white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides); also Canadian horseweed (Conyza canadensis).

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar

 
Life Cycle

Eggs are laid on the flowers of host species.

 
Behavior

Adults are nocturnal and are attracted to light, but can also be found taking nectar on flowers during the day.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 21, 27, 71, 75.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Noctuoidea (noctuid moths)

 

Family:

Noctuidae (owlet moths)

 

Subfamily:

Heliothinae

 
Synonyms

Schinia limbalis

 
Common
Names

arcigera flower moth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  arcigera flower moth   arcigera flower moth
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Arcigera Flower Moth (Schinia arcigera)
Bill Keim
 
  Arcigera Flower Moth (Schinia arcigera)  
     
  Schinia arcigera (Arcigera Flower Moth)
Allen Chartier
 
  Schinia arcigera (Arcigera Flower Moth)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Arcigera Flower Moth (Noctuidae: Schinia arcigera) Dorsal View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 26, 2011

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (26 July 2011). Thank you to Maury Heiman (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this specimen!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.