green immigrant leaf weevil

(Polydrusus formosus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

green immigrant leaf weevil

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in northeast and north-central United States and adjacent Canadian provinces

Flight/Season

April through August

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: 3 16 to ¼

         
         
         
          Photo by Fretenstew
 
Identification

The head, upper thoracic plate (pronotum), and hardened wing covers (elytra) are covered with bright metallic green green scales and no bristles. The elytra are widest near the base and have conspicuous black grooves (striae).

The legs are brownish or yellowish-brown and are not covered with green scales.

The antennae are pale and the enlarged tip (club) is dark.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Plant roots

 
Adult Food

Young leaves and flowers of hardwood trees and shrubs

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

This beetle cannot fly.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, long-horned, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Curculionoidea (snout and bark beetles)

 

Family:

Curculionidae (snout beetles, weevils)

 

Subfamily:

Entiminae (broad-nosed weevils)

 

Tribe:

Polydrusini

 
Synonyms

Curculio formosus

Curculio sericeus

Polydrusus sericeus

Thomsoneonymus sericeus

 
Common
Names

green immigrant leaf weevil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Fretenstew
       

Landed on my shoulder from somewhere! It clearly wasn’t a flyer, which allowed me to get a good photo. My fellow Master Gardeners helped to identify.

  green immigrant leaf weevil    
       
Bill Reynolds
       
  green immigrant leaf weevil    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Green Immigrant Leaf Weevil (Polydrusus sericeus)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
   

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Green Immigrant Leaf Weevil (Polydrusus sericeus) - 2016-05-28
Westdelta
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 15, 2016

Polydrusus formosus is a species of broad-nosed weevils belonging to the family Curculionidae, subfamily Entiminae.

Geo location: 52.05220 4.24679

   
       
  Green broad-nosed weevils, Polydrusus formosus
Davide Parisio Perrotti
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 30, 2016

   
       
  Polydrusus formosus
MICROinACTION
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 28, 2014

They are eaters of young leaves and open blossoms of a wide variety of woodland trees and shrubs.

Sono mangiatori di giovani foglie e fiori aperti di un'ampia varietà di alberi nei boschi e sugli arbusti.

   
       
  Broad-nosed Weevil (Curculionidae: Polydrusus) on Grass
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 15, 2010

Photographed at Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (14 June 2010).

   
       
  Polydrusus formosus - www.gdoremi.altervista.org
www.gdoremi.altervista.org
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 21, 2015

Polydrusus formosus

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Fretenstew
6/19/2020

Location: St. Paul, Minnesota

Landed on my shoulder from somewhere! It clearly wasn’t a flyer, which allowed me to get a good photo. My fellow Master Gardeners helped to identify.

green immigrant leaf weevil


Bill Reynolds
7/16/2017

Location: Pennington Co. MN

green immigrant leaf weevil


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.