June grass

(Koeleria macrantha)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

June grass

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Sand barrens, prairies, sand dunes, abandoned fields.

Flowering

June to July

Height

8 to 24

 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Poeae

 

Subtribe:

Aveninae

 
Synonyms

Koeleria cristata

Koeleria cristata var. longifolia

Koeleria cristata var. pinetorum

Koeleria gracilis

Koeleria nitida

oeleria pyramidata

Koeleria yukonensis

 
Common
Names

June grass

Junegrass

prairie June grass

prairie Junegrass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  June grass   June grass
       
  June grass    
       

Inflorescence

  June grass   June grass
       
  June grass   June grass
       

Culm

  June grass    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Koeleria June grass
brent horvath
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 18, 2013

June grass in the wind

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.