giant foxtail

(Setaria faberi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

giant foxtail

NatureServe

SNR - Unranked

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Weed Status

RS – State restricted weed seed

Nativity

Native to Asia. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Fields, waste places.

 
Flowering

July to October

     
Height

20 to 80

     
 
Identification

The leaf blades have long, soft, straight hairs on the upper surface. The flowering spike often nods or droops from near the base.

 
Similar
Species

Giant green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. major) upper leaf surface is rough to the touch. The flowering spike nods only from near the tip, not near the base.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 
Synonyms

Setaria autumnalis

 
Common
Names

Chinese foxtail

Chinese Millet

giant bristlegrass

giant foxtail

Japanese bristle grass

Japanese bristlegrass

nodding foxtail

tall green bristlegrass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  giant foxtail    
       

Inflorescence

  giant foxtail   giant foxtail
       

Sheath

  giant foxtail    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Japanese Bristlegrass (Setaria faberi)
Bill Keim
 
  Japanese Bristlegrass (Setaria faberi)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Weed of the Week #747-Giant Foxtail (Air Date 7/29/12)
AgPhD
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 8, 2012

It's our Weed of the Week, Giant Foxtail.

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.