nodding trillium

(Trillium cernuum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

nodding trillium

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to moderate moisture. Woods.

Photo by Bill Reynolds
Flowering

May to June

 
Flower Color

White

 
Height

8 to 16

 
 
Identification

This is a 8 to 16 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on 1 or 2, sometimes 3, leafless stalks (scapes) from a short, stout rhizome.

There is no central stem. What appears to be the central stem is actually a slender, hairless scape.

There are no above-ground leaves. There is a whorl of 3 leaf-like bracts at the top of the scape. The bracts are broad, diamond-shaped or egg-shaped to almost circular, 2 to 6 long, 2 to 6 wide, and stalkless or nearly stalkless. They taper gradually to a narrow point at the base, and taper gradually to a sharp point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. They are bright green and do not have red tones.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower hanging on a stalk usually below the bracts. The flower stalk (pedicel) is to 1¼ long and curves downward below the bracts or is angled between the bracts.

The flowers are about 1½ wide. There are 3 sepals, 3 petals, and 6 stamens. The sepals are green, lance-shaped to egg-shaped, and to 13 16 long, as long or slightly shorter than the petals. The petals are thin-textured, white, rarely pale pink, to 1 long, and to wide. They are oblong lance-shaped and come to a point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. They are usually strongly bent backward from just above the base, with more than ½ of their length extending behind plane of the sepal bases. However, this character is an unreliable field mark, as photos on this page indicate. The veins on the upper side of the petals are not conspicuous. The stamens are 1 16 to ¼ long, distinctly shorter than the pistil. The filaments are white, slender, and about as long as the anthers. The anthers are 1 16 to ¼ long and pale lavender-pink or lavender-gray. There is no floral scent.

The fruit is a dark red, egg-shaped, fleshy, juicy berry. It is ½ to 1 in diameter and contains many seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Drooping trillium (Trillium flexipes) pedicel is longer, up to 4¾ long; and is straight and stiff, not curved. The petals are thick-textured, not thin, and are conspicuously veined on the upper surface, appearing engraved. The sides of the petal along the tip are straight, not convex. The anthers are longer, 3 16 to ¾ long, and are creamy white or yellow, not pinkish-or grayish-lavender. The filaments are less than ½ the length of the anthers.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Melanthiaceae (trillium)

 

Tribe:

Parideae

 
Synonyms

Trillium cernuum var. macranthum

 
Common
Names

nodding trillium

whip Poor will flower

whip-poor-will flower

whip-poor-will-flower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Pedicel

In plants: the stalk of a single flower in a cluster of flowers. In Hymenoptera and Araneae: the narrow stalk connecting the thorax to the abdomen.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Bill Reynolds
       
  nodding trillium    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  nodding trillium   nodding trillium
       
  nodding trillium    
       

Flower

  nodding trillium   nodding trillium
       
  nodding trillium   nodding trillium
       

Bract

  nodding trillium   nodding trillium
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.