Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

 

 

About

Ownership

 

Links

Wright County

 

Overview

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve is the largest park in the Wright County park system. Its 879 acres are divided between three units. The small Middle Unit, formerly (still?) called Moose Lake County Park, provides boat access to Moose Lake. It has no other amenities. The North and South Units consist of forested rolling hills, small wetlands, and very little open area. The North Unit includes an unnamed lake, shoreline along Widmark and Pickerel Lakes, and 3½ miles of hiking/horse trails. The South Unit includes a scenic overlook and the highest point in Wright County, and 4 miles of hiking/horse trails. Park benches are conveniently located next to the trail after all steep climbs. The trails are marked but hikers on their first visit may benefit by printing and bringing the trail maps (see Maps above). Horses are not allowed on the trails between November and May. The distinctive call of Red-shouldered Hawks greets visitors in very early spring.

 

History

 

 

Management

 

 

Comments

 

Location

Size

Three units, about 879 acres total

North Unit: 340.91

Middle Unit (Lake Moses/Moose Lake): 70.81

South Unit: 509.25

 

Driving Directions

Get driving directions from Google Maps to this destination from any address, and send those directions to your phone.

  Area and County
    County   Wright County
    Region   Central Minnesota

Parking

Rhoades Ave NW
Annandale, MN 55302

North Unit
Park entrance: N45 14.356, W94 14.945
Parking: N45 14.316, W94 14.926

Middle Unit
Park entrance: N45 13.508, W94 13.902
Parking: N45 13.442, W94 13.973

South Unit, north entrance
Park entrance: N45 13.107, W94 13.692
Parking: N45 13.963, W94 13.571

South Unit, west entrance
Park entrance: N45 12.703, W94 14.443
Parking: N45 12.741, W94 14.371

 

Hours

Daily from 6:00 a.m. until 10:00 p.m.

 

Fees

No fee

 

Maps

Stanley Eddy Regional Park - South Unit

Stanley Eddy Regional Park - North Unit

Activities

Hiking

Trail running

Biking

Mountain biking

Horseback riding

Picnicking

Camping (permit required)

Swimming

Boating

Canoeing

Birdwatching

Nature photography

Horseshoes

Volleyball

Geocaching

Cross country skiing

Skate-skiing

Winter hiking

Snowshoeing

Snowmobiling

 

Trails

Hiking

North Unit: 4 miles

South Unit: 7.47 miles

Horse

North Unit: 4 miles

South Unit: 7.47 miles

Cross country skiing

South Unit: 7.47 miles

Snowshoe

North Unit: 4 miles

 

Hunting and Fishing

 

Ecology

Ecological Classification

  Ecological Classification
Ecological Province Ecological Province  

Eastern Broadleaf Forest Province

 
Ecological Section Ecological Section  

Minnesota & NE Iowa Morainal

 
Ecological Subsection Ecological Subsection  

Big Woods

 
Land Type Association    

Maple Plain Moraine

 
         

Native Plant Communities*

 

Bog birch - Alder Shore Fen

Cattail - Sedge Marsh (Prairie)

Graminoid Poor Fen (Basin)

Meadow - Marsh - Fen -Swamp Complex

Poor Tamarack - Black Spruce Swamp

Red Oak - Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest

Sedge Meadow

Tamarack Swamp (Southern)

 
* Source: The Minnesota Biological Survey, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Division of Ecological Resources    
     

Natural Features

   

 

 

 

 

 

Visitor Photos
 

Share your photo of this destination.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

 

   

 

   

 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

North Unit

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Park entrance

     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Parking

     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Widmark Lake

  Red Oak - Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest
     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Red Oak - Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest

     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Trails

     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Trails

     

South Unit

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

North park entrance

  North parking lot
     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

North parking lot

  West parking lot
     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Highest elevation in Wright County

  Red Oak - Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest
     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Cattail marsh

  Trails
     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve   Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Trails

     
Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve    

Campsite

 

Camera

Slideshows

 

 
 

 

slideshow

Visitor Videos
 

Share your video of this destination.

 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

 

 

 
 
Other Videos

Stanley Eddy - Week of August 7
UMN Extension - Wright County 4-H

About

Jun 11, 2020

Join Wright County 4-H Virtual Hiking Club to explore a new Wright County Park each week. Learn about unique park features and how to connect your visit to 4-H project learning. For more information on Virtual Hiking Club, including how to share your visit with us, visit https://z.umn.edu/hikingclub

Minnesota snowshoeing
James Gordon

About

Published on Feb 2, 2013

Snowshoeing Stanley Eddy south unit, Wright County Mn.

 

Camcorder

Visitor Sightings
 

Share your sightings or comments about of this destination.

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.

 

 

     
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

Visits

3/11/2016

4/29/2017

Amphibians

boreal chorus frog (Pseudacris maculata)   boreal chorus frog

Birds

Four bird species with conservation status in Minnesota have been seen here:

Special Concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea)

Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

eBird Field Checklist (North Unit)

eBird Field Checklist (South Unit)

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)

Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)

Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)

Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Nashville Warbler (Leiothlypis ruficapilla)

Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)

Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)

Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)

Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)

Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)

 

Blue Jay

Canada Goose

Mallard

Northern Cardinal

White-breasted Nuthatch

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker

Fungi and Lichens

Artist’s Conk (Ganoderma applanatum)

Birch Polypore (Fomitopsis betulina)

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)

bracket fungus (Trametes pubescens)

Chaga (Inonotus obliquus)

False Tinder Fungus (Phellinus igniarius)

False Turkey Tail (Stereum ostrea)

Hoof Fungus (Fomes fomentarius)

Milk-white Toothed Polypore (Irpex lacteus)

narrow-headed marsh fly (Helophilus fasciatus)

Phomopsis gall on hickory (Phomopsis spp.)

Scarlet Cup (Sarcoscypha austriaca)

Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor)

 

Artist’s Conk

Hoof Fungus

Willow Bracket

Insects and Arachnids

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

narrow-headed marsh fly (Helophilus fasciatus)

  goldenrod gall fly

Mammals

American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)

eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)

whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

  American red squirrel

Plants

One plant species with conservation status in Minnesota is found here:

Special Concern

American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas and Minnesota Biological Survey Vegetation Releves Plant List

Plants frequently found in:

Bog birch - Alder Shore Fen OPn81a

Cattail - Sedge Marsh (Prairie) MRp83a

Graminoid Poor Fen (Basin) APn91b

Poor Tamarack - Black Spruce Swamp APn81b

Red Oak - Sugar Maple - Basswood - (Bitternut Hickory) Forest MHs38c

Sedge Meadow WMn82b

Tamarack Swamp (Southern) FPs63a

   

 

American basswood (Tilia americana var. americana)

American dog violet (Viola labradorica)

American elm (Ulmus americana)

American hophornbeam (Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana)

American stinging nettle (Urtica gracilis ssp. gracilis)

bigtooth aspen (Populus grandidentata)

bitternut hickory (Carya cordiformis)

black cherry (Prunus serotina var. serotina)

black-seeded plantain (Plantago rugelii var. rugelii)

bland sweet cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)

bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

boxelder (Acer negundo var. negundo)

Canada mayflower (Maianthemum canadense)

Canadian wild ginger (Asarum canadense)

chokecherry (Prunus virginiana var. virginiana)

cleavers (Galium aparine)

common blue violet (Viola sororia)

common dandelion (Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale)

common false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum)

common motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

eastern false rue anemone (Enemion biternatum)

eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana)

fragrant bedstraw (Galium triflorum)

garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

greater duckweed (Spirodela polyrrhiza)

green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)

ground ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

Howell’s pussytoes (Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica)

Indianpipe (Monotropa uniflora)

jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

kidney-leaved buttercup (Ranunculus abortivus)

large-flowered bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora)

long-beaked sedge (Carex sprengelii)

nodding trillium (Trillium cernuum)

northern hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

northern pin oak (Quercus ellipsoidalis)

northern red oak (Quercus rubra)

paper birch (Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera)

Pennsylvania sedge (Carex pensylvanica)

puttyroot (Aplectrum hyemale)

red clover (Trifolium pratense)

red elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

rue anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)

staghorn sumac (Rhus typhina)

starry false Solomon’s seal (Maianthemum stellatum)

sugar maple (Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum)

tamarack (Larix laricina)

thyme-leaved speedwell (Veronica serpyllifolia)

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum)

Virginia wildrye (Elymus virginicus)

white clover (Trifolium repens ssp. repens)

white oak (Quercus alba)

wild leek (Allium tricoccum)

wild oats (Uvularia sessilifolia)

wood anemone (Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia)

yellow marsh marigold (Caltha palustris var. palustris)

 

Acer negundo var. negundo (boxelder)

Acer saccharum ssp. saccharum (sugar maple)

Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)

Allium tricoccum (wild leek)

Anemone quinquefolia var. quinquefolia (wood anemone)

Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica (Howell’s pussytoes)

Aplectrum hyemale (puttyroot)

Arisaema triphyllum (jack-in-the-pulpit)

Asarum canadense (Canadian wild ginger)

Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera (paper birch)

Caltha palustris var. palustris (yellow marsh marigold)

Carex pensylvanica (Pennsylvania sedge)

Carex sprengelii (long-beaked sedge)

Carya cordiformis (bitternut hickory)

Celtis occidentalis (northern hackberry)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Elymus virginicus (Virginia wildrye)

Enemion biternatum (eastern false rue anemone)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica (green ash)

Galium aparine (cleavers)

Galium triflorum (fragrant bedstraw)

Glechoma hederacea (ground ivy)

Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum (Virginia waterleaf)

Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana (eastern redcedar)

Larix laricina (tamarack)

Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca (common motherwort)

Maianthemum canadense (Canada mayflower)

Maianthemum racemosum var. racemosum (common false Solomon’s seal)

Maianthemum stellatum (starry false Solomon’s seal)

Monotropa uniflora (Indianpipe)

Osmorhiza claytonii (bland sweet cicely)

Ostrya virginiana var. virginiana (American hophornbeam)

Plantago rugelii var. rugelii (black-seeded plantain)

Populus grandidentata (bigtooth aspen)

Prunus serotina var. serotina (black cherry)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana (chokecherry)

Quercus alba (white oak)

Quercus ellipsoidalis (northern pin oak)

Quercus rubra (northern red oak)

Ranunculus abortivus (kidney-leaved buttercup)

Rhus typhina (staghorn sumac)

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa (red elderberry)

Sanguinaria canadensis (bloodroot)

Spirodela polyrrhiza (greater duckweed)

Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale (common dandelion)

Thalictrum thalictroides (rue anemone)

Tilia americana var. americana (American basswood)

Trifolium pratense (red clover)

Trifolium repens ssp. repens (white clover)

Trillium cernuum (nodding trillium)

Ulmus americana (American elm)

Urtica gracilis ssp. gracilis (American stinging nettle)

Uvularia grandiflora (large-flowered bellwort)

Uvularia sessilifolia (wild oats)

Veronica serpyllifolia (thyme-leaved speedwell)

Viola labradorica (American dog violet)

Viola sororia (common blue violet)

 

black cherry

bloodroot

Canada mayflower

common blue violet

common strawberry

eastern false rue anemone

fragrant bedstraw

ground ivy

Indianpipe

large-flowered bellwort

puttyroot

red clover

rue anemone

Virginia waterleaf

wood anemone

yellow marsh marigold

 

 

Binoculars

 

Created:

Last Updated:

© MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.

About Us

Privacy Policy

Contact Us