Artist’s Conk

(Ganoderma applanatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Artist’s Conk

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Year-round

Habitat/Hosts

Woods

 
Identification

This is a common, easily recognized, perennial, wood decaying, bracket fungus. It is widespread, occuring in U.S. state and every Canadian province.

It is found singly or in small groups on most hardwood species and some conifer species. It is usually saprobic, on decaying stumps and logs, but is sometimes parasitic, near the base of injured trees.

The fruiting body is woody, usually stalkless, bracket-like, fan-shaped to slightly convex, 2 to 23½ long, and 2 to 4 thick. The upper surface is dull, unvarnished, rough, and often furrowed. It is arranged in concentric zones that range from pale gray-brown to dark brown. In the fall it is often powdery with brown spores. The lower surface is white, becoming yellowish or brownish with age. It instantly turns brown when bruised and remains brown for a long time.

The pores are circular, small, 4 to 6 per millimeter, and are difficult to see without a hand lens. The spore tubes are in layers, with a new, to ½ thick layer added each year.

The spores are brown or reddish brown.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

Lacquered Bracket (Ganoderma lucidum) is not a perennial. The upper surface is glossy, though it is usually covered with brown spores. It is more colorful, with blends of orange, white, and brown.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Ganodermataceae

 
Synonyms

Boletus applanatus

Fomes applanatus

Fomes vegetus

Ganoderme aplani

Ganoderma lipsiense

Polyporus applanatus

Polyporus vegetus

 
Common
Names

Artist’s Bracket

Artist’s Conk

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Sherry Wurtz
       

I found it on an old dead tree.

  Artist’s Conk   Artist’s Conk
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

At the base of a live tree

  Artist’s Conk   Artist’s Conk
       
  Artist’s Conk    
       

On a decaying stump or log

  Artist’s Conk   Artist’s Conk
       
  Artist’s Conk   Artist’s Conk
       

Covered with brown spores

  Artist’s Conk   Artist’s Conk
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Artist's Fungus
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Artist's Fungus  
 
About

Artist's Fungus (Ganoderma applanatum).

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Artist Conk
alcoopextensionvideo
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 25, 2010

Dr. Scott Enebak Auburn University School of Forestry & Wildlife Sciences, discusses the characteristics of common forest diseases.

   
       
  Fall medicinal mushroom hunting, how to find Ganoderma adspersum/Reishi cousin.
Earthwalker40 .
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 19, 2012

http://www.youtube.com/user/Earthwalker40 then check out http://www.blogger.com/profile/16589694922742883622 I found these Ganoderma adspersum/medicinal polypore mushrooms while fall medicinal mushroom hunting in the forest , how to find Ganoderma Adspersum.

   
       
  Ganoderma Applanatum Shelf
Ganoderma Applanatum Shelf
 
   
 
About

Ganoderma Applanatum Shelf

In which Maximus explains the phylogeny of a Ganoderma Applanatum mushroom that he found in the woods and then made into a shelf.

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.