prairie blazing star

(Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

prairie blazing star

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry to moderately moist, or wet. Prairies, meadows.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Pink

     
Height

24 to 48

     
 
Identification

The stems are hairy below the inflorescence.

The inflorescence is a densely crowded spike with numerous, stalkless flower heads, each head having 5 to 7 flowers. The flower bracts spread outward, taper to a sharp point and form concave sides along the tip.

 
Similar
Species

Dotted blazing star (Liatris punctata var. punctata) stems are hairless.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Liatrinae

 
Synonyms

Lacinaria pycnostachya

Liatris bebbiana

 
Common
Names

button snakeroot

cat-tail gayfeather

cattail gayfeather

great blazing star

prairie blazing star

thick-spike blazing star

thick-spike gayfeather

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  prairie blazing star   prairie blazing star
       

Inflorescence

  prairie blazing star   prairie blazing star
       

Flowers

  prairie blazing star    
       

Leaves

  prairie blazing star   prairie blazing star
       

Late Spring

  prairie blazing star   prairie blazing star
       
  prairie blazing star    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Liatris pychostachya PRAIRIE BLAZING STAR
Frank Mayfield
 
  Liatris pychostachya PRAIRIE BLAZING STAR  
     
  L. pycnostachya
Joshua Mayer
 
  L. pycnostachya  
 
About

Prairie Blazing Star

 
     
  Liatris pycnostachya / Prairie Blazing Star
MySeedz
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 11, 2014

Enjoy these beautiful flowers

www.MySeedz.com

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Blazing Star and Bumble Bees
L Parks
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 7, 2013

Liatris pycnostachya - Prairie Blazing Star

   
       
  Really Cool Liatris
Longfield Gardens
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 7, 2012

Liatris are summer-blooming bulbs that you plant in fall. They are the rare summer bulb that is winter hardy. With fluffy flowers and upright stalks, they are great alone and also play well with others in the garden.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Anna Gronseth Prairie

Blaine Preserve SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Cambria WMA

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Chippewa Prairie

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Dodge Nature Center

Felton Prairie SNA, Bicentennial Unit

Felton Prairie SNA, Shrike Unit

Felton WMA

Foxhome Prairie

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kettledrummer Prairie

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Bronson State Park

Lake Louise State Park

Langhei Prairie SNA

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Miller Prairie, West Unit

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Ordway Prairie

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Pankratz Memorial Prairie, North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake State Park

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Sedan Brook SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Prairie Preserve

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Thorson Prairie WMA

Tribute WMA

Twin Valley Prairie Addition

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Vermillion River WMA

Western Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Zimmerman Prairie

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.