Pembina Trail Preserve SNA

Pembina Trail Unit

 

 

     
 
About
 
 

Ownership

 
 
The Nature Conservancy logo Minnesota DNR logo
 
 

 

 
     
 

Links

 
 

Minnesota DNR

The Nature Conservancy

 
     
 

Overview

 
 

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA is composed of three units, two owned by the Minnesota DNR, one by The Nature Conservancy.

 
     
 

History

 
 

 

 
     
 

Management

 
 

 

 
     
 

Comments

 
 

 

 
     
 
Location
 
 

Maps

 
 

Detail map (MN DNR)

 
         
 

Printable Map(s) with GPS coordinates

 
 

Complete

 

Pembina Trail Unit

 
  Printable map   Printable map  
         
 

Size

 
 

1,660 acres

 
         
 

Parking

 
 

320th St. SW
Field Access (Wood Routed Sign)
N47 42.118, W96 20.764

320th St. SW
Old Field Road (Old Pembina Trail)
N47 42.118, W96 21.386

150th Ave. SW
Field Access (Interpretive Sign)
N47 41.255, W96 22.400

 
         
 

Driving Directions

  Area and County  
 

Get driving directions from Google Maps to this destination from any address, and send those directions to your phone.

   
          Polk County  
          Northwest Minnesota  
     
 
Activities
 
 

Hiking Trails

 
 

No maintained trails

 
     
 

Hunting

 
 

No hunting

 
     
 
Ecology
 
 

Ecological Classification

  Ecological Classification  
  Ecological Province    

Tallgrass Aspen Parklands

   
  Ecological Section    

Lake Agassiz, Aspen Parklands

   
  Ecological Subsection    

Aspen Parklands

   
  Land Type Association    

Beach Ridges

Gentilly Lake Plain

   
             
 

Native Plant Communities*

   
 

Agassiz Interbeach Prairie Complex

Bulrush Marsh (Prairie)

Calcareous Fen (Northwestern)

Mesic Prairie (Northern)

Northwestern Mesic Aspen-Oak Woodland

Northwestern Wet-Mesic Aspen Woodland

Seepage Meadow/Carr

Wet Brush-Prairie (Northern)

Wet Prairie (Northern)

   
  * Source: The Minnesota Biological Survey, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Division of Ecological Resources      
         
 

Natural Features

     
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           
 
Visitor Photos
 
           
 

Share your photo of this destination.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
           
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
 
 

Parking, 320th St. SW, Field Access

 
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit   Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit  
           
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit      
           
 

Wood Routed Sign

 
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit      
           
 

Interpretive Sign (150th Ave. SW)

 
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit   Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit  
           
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit      
           
 

Agassiz Interbeach Prairie Complex

 
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit   Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit  
           
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit      
           
    Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit  

 

Camera

     
 
Slideshows
 
 
     
     

 

slideshow

       
 
Visitor Videos
 
       
 

Share your video of this destination.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.
 
 

 

 
     
     
       
       
 
Other Videos
 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

           
 
Visitor Sightings
 
           
 

Share your sightings or comments about of this destination.

 
  This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
         
           
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
 
 

Visits

7/31/2004

  8/16/2011   8/18/2017        
 
 

Amphibians

 
  northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)   northern leopard frog  
 

Birds

 
 

Eleven bird species with conservation status in Minnesota have been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

Endangered

Baird’s Sparrow (Ammodramus bairdii)

Threatened

Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

Special Concern

American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Greater Prairie-chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)

Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)

Nelson’s Sparrow (Ammospiza nelsoni)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Birds List

Minnesota DNR Bird checklist

Pine to Prairie Birding Trail

eBird Field Checklist (All units)

 
 

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)

Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)

  Canada Goose  
 

Fungi and Lichens

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Fungi List

 
         
 

Insects and Arachnids

 
 

Two insect and arachnid species with conservation status in Minnesota have been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

Endangered

Dakota skipper (Hesperia dacotae)

Poweshiek skipperling (Oarisma poweshiek)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Insects List

 
 

a psyllid gall on Juncus (Livia maculipennis)

common wood nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

goldenrod bunch gall midge (Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

goldenrod gall fly (Eurosta solidaginis)

goldenrod soldier beetle (Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus)

green stink bug (Chinavia hilaris)

horse fly (Tabanus spp.)

monarch (Danaus plexippus)

tawny-edged skipper (Polites themistocles)

willow pinecone gall midge (Rabdophaga strobiloides)

yellow-banded bumble bee (Bombus terricola)

 

green stink bug

monarch

 
 

Mammals

 
 

One mammal species with conservation status in Minnesota has been seen on at least one of the units of this SNA:

Special Concern

moose (Alces americanus)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas Mammals List

 
         
 

Plants

 
 

Thirteen plant species with conservation status in Minnesota are found on at least one of the units of this SNA:

Endangered

jointed rush (Juncus articulatus)

slender moonwort (Botrychium lineare)

western prairie fringed orchid (Platanthera praeclara)

Threatened

hair-like beak-rush (Rhynchospora capillacea)

short ray fleabane (Erigeron lonchophyllus)

sterile sedge (Carex sterilis)

Special Concern

blanket flower (Gaillardia aristata)

deer sedge (Carex hallii)

northern singlespike sedge (Carex scirpoidea ssp. scirpoidea)

pleated gentian (Gentiana affinis)

prairie moonwort (Botrychium campestre)

pygmy-flower rock-jasmine (Androsace septentrionalis)

small white lady’s slipper (Cypripedium candidum)

 
 

Minnesota Biodiversity Atlas and Minnesota Biological Survey Vegetation Releves Plant List

 
 

Plants frequently found in:

Bulrush Marsh (Prairie) MRp93a

Calcareous Fen (Northwestern) OPp93a

Mesic Prairie (Northern) UPn23b

Northwestern Mesic Aspen-Oak Woodland FDw34

Northwestern Wet-Mesic Aspen Woodland FDw44

Seepage Meadow/Carr WMs83a1

Wet Brush-Prairie (Northern) WPn53b

Wet Prairie (Northern) WPn53c

     
 

 

alkali plantain (Plantago eriopoda)

American bugleweed (Lycopus americanus)

arctic brome (Bromus kalmii)

asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

autumn willow (Salix serissima)

Baltic rush (Juncus balticus var. littoralis)

Bebb’s willow (Salix bebbiana)

big bluestem (Andropogon gerardi)

blue giant hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

broad-leaved cattail (Typha latifolia)

Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)

common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

common rush (Juncus effusus)

common sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

Crawe’s sedge (Carex crawei)

Culver’s root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

curly dock (Rumex crispus)

curly-cup gumweed (Grindelia squarrosa)

dark green bulrush (Scirpus atrovirens)

dotted blazing star (Liatris punctata var. punctata)

Dudley’s rush (Juncus dudleyi)

Flodman’s thistle (Cirsium flodmanii)

four-flowered yellow loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)

foxtail barley (Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

golden ragwort (Packera aurea)

grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

gray goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

heart-leaved golden alexanders (Zizia aptera)

Indian hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)

Kalm’s lobelia (Lobelia kalmii)

Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis)

knotted rush (Juncus nodosus)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

leadplant (Amorpha canescens)

lesser fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata)

little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium)

Maximilian’s sunflower (Helianthus maximiliani)

Mead’s sedge (Carex meadii)

narrow-leaved cattail (Typha angustifolia)

narrow-leaved meadowsweet (Spiraea alba var. alba)

narrow-leaved purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

northern green rush (Juncus alpinoarticulatus)

northern reed grass (Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa)

prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya)

prairie cordgrass (Spartina pectinata)

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

prairie goldenrod (Solidago ptarmicoides)

prairie onion (Allium stellatum)

prairie wedge grass (Sphenopholis obtusata)

purple meadow-rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum)

purple prairie clover (Dalea purpurea var. purpurea)

quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)

red osier dogwood (Cornus sericea ssp. sericea)

redtop (Agrostis gigantea)

reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

Riddell’s goldenrod (Solidago riddellii)

rigid sedge (Carex tetanica)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera)

sandbar willow (Salix interior)

scouring rush horsetail (Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine)

scratchgrass (Muhlenbergia asperifolia)

seaside arrowgrass (Triglochin maritima)

showy milkweed (Asclepias speciosa)

silverleaf scurfpea (Pediomelum argophyllum)

silverweed (Argentina anserina ssp. anserina)

slender willow (Salix petiolaris)

smooth brome (Bromus inermis)

spotted water hemlock (Cicuta maculata)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida ssp. rigida)

stiff sunflower (Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus)

swamp betony (Pedicularis lanceolata)

swamp milkweed (Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata)

switch grass (Panicum virgatum var. virgatum)

Torrey’s rush (Juncus torreyi)

tufted hairgrass (Deschampsia cespitosa)

Virginia mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

western prairie fringed orchid (Platanthera praeclara)

western ragweed (Ambrosia psilostachya)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

white panicled aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)

white sweet clover (Melilotus albus)

wild bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

woolly sedge (Carex pellita)

yellow sweet clover (Melilotus officinalis)

 

Agastache foeniculum (blue giant hyssop)

Agrostis gigantea (redtop)

Allium stellatum (prairie onion)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)

Ambrosia psilostachya (western ragweed)

Amorpha canescens (leadplant)

Andropogon gerardi (big bluestem)

Apocynum cannabinum (Indian hemp)

Argentina anserina ssp. anserina (silverweed)

Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata (swamp milkweed)

Asclepias speciosa (showy milkweed)

Asparagus officinalis (asparagus)

Bromus inermis (smooth brome)

Bromus kalmii (arctic brome)

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa (northern reed grass)

Carex crawei (Crawe’s sedge)

Carex meadii (Mead’s sedge)

Carex pellita (woolly sedge)

Carex tetanica (rigid sedge)

Cicuta maculata (spotted water hemlock)

Cirsium arvense (Canada thistle)

Cirsium flodmanii (Flodman’s thistle)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (red osier dogwood)

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea (purple prairie clover)

Deschampsia cespitosa (tufted hairgrass)

Echinacea angustifolia (narrow-leaved purple coneflower)

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine (scouring rush horsetail)

Erigeron strigosus (prairie fleabane)

Euthamia graminifolia (grass-leaved goldenrod)

Fragaria virginiana (common strawberry)

Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata (lesser fringed gentian)

Grindelia squarrosa (curly-cup gumweed)

Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed)

Helianthus maximiliani (Maximilian’s sunflower)

Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus (stiff sunflower)

Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum (foxtail barley)

Juncus alpinoarticulatus (northern green rush)

Juncus balticus var. littoralis (Baltic rush)

Juncus dudleyi (Dudley’s rush)

Juncus effusus (common rush)

(Juncus nodosus) (knotted rush)

Juncus torreyi (Torrey’s rush)

Liatris aspera (rough blazing star)

Liatris punctata var. punctata (dotted blazing star)

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (prairie blazing star)

Lobelia kalmii (Kalm’s lobelia)

Lycopus americanus (American bugleweed)

Lysimachia quadriflora (four-flowered yellow loosestrife)

Melilotus albus (white sweet clover)

Melilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

(Muhlenbergia asperifolia) (scratchgrass)

Solidago riddellii (Riddell’s goldenrod)

Packera aurea (golden ragwort)

Panicum virgatum var. virgatum (switch grass)

Pedicularis lanceolata (swamp betony)

Pediomelum argophyllum (silverleaf scurfpea)

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)

Plantago eriopoda (alkali plantain)

Platanthera praeclara (western prairie fringed orchid)

Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)

Populus tremuloides (quaking aspen)

Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)

Rumex crispus (curly dock)

Salix bebbiana (Bebb’s willow)

Salix interior (sandbar willow)

Salix petiolaris (slender willow)

Salix serissima (autumn willow)

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium (little bluestem)

Scirpus atrovirens (dark green bulrush)

Solidago altissima (late goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)

Solidago nemoralis (gray goldenrod)

Solidago ptarmicoides (prairie goldenrod)

Solidago rigida ssp. rigida (stiff goldenrod)

Sorghastrum nutans (Indiangrass)

Spartina pectinata (prairie cordgrass)

Sphenopholis obtusata (prairie wedge grass)

Spiraea alba var. alba (narrow-leaved meadowsweet)

Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides (white heath aster)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (white panicled aster)

Thalictrum dasycarpum (purple meadow-rue)

Triglochin maritima (seaside arrowgrass)

Typha angustifolia (narrow-leaved cattail)

Typha latifolia (broad-leaved cattail)

Veronicastrum virginicum (Culver’s root)

Zizia aptera (heart-leaved golden alexanders)

 

American bugleweed

asparagus

big bluestem

common sneezeweed

common strawberry

Culver’s root

dotted blazing star

four-flowered yellow loosestrife

grass-leaved goldenrod

leadplant

lesser fringed gentian (ssp. virgata)

Maximilian’s sunflower

narrow-leaved purple coneflower

prairie cordgrass

prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)

prairie onion

purple prairie clover

showy milkweed

silverleaf scurfpea

spotted water hemlock

stiff sunflower (ssp. subrhomboideus)

swamp milkweed

Virginia mountain mint

yellow sweet clover

 

 

 

Binoculars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rare Orchid

Western prairie fringed orchid blooms on at least one of the units of this SNA in the first week of July.


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2022 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.