goldenrod bunch gall midge

(Rhopalomyia solidaginis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

goldenrod bunch gall midge

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

 

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

Wherever the host species are found

Size

 

 
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Hosts

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)
shorthair goldenrod (Solidago altissima ssp. gilvocanescens)
tall goldenrod (Solidago altissima ssp. altissima)

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Nematocera (long-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Bibionomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Sciaroidea (fungus gnats and gall midges)

 

Family:

Cecidomyiidae (gall gnats and gall midges)

 

Subfamily:

Cecidomyiinae (gall midges)

 

No Rank:

Lasiopteridi

 

Tribe:

Oligotrophini

 
Synonyms

Cecidomyia solidaginis

 
Common
Names

goldenrod bunch gall midge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Bumch Gall

  goldenrod bunch gall midge    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Cherie
7/25/2016

Location: Chippewa Falls WI

It took a couple weeks for me to find out what this was. The UW extension office Chippewa Falls gave me the answer.


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Badoura Jack Pine Woodland SNA

Baker Park Reserve

Belgium Prairie

Big Woods Heritage Forest WMA

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, South Unit

Blue Mounds State Park

Brownsville Bluff SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Cedar Mountain SNA

Cedar Rock SNA

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Cherry Grove Blind Valley SNA

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Edward Velishek Memorial WMA

Falls Creek SNA

Flandrau State Park

Foxhome Prairie

French Regional Park

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Gneiss Outcrops SNA

Greenleaf Lake SRA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kettledrummer Prairie

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley NWR, Rapids Lake Unit

Mississippi River County Park

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, North Unit

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit

Phelps Lake WMA

Pilot Knob

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Racine Prairie SNA

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake State Park

Ritter Farm Park

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Rockville County Park

Roscoe Prairie SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Sedan Brook SNA

Seminary Fen SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Lake Regional Park

Spring Prairie Preserve

Springbrook Nature Center

Swedes Forest SNA

Thompson County Park

Thorson Prairie WMA

Townsend Woods SNA

Tribute WMA

Twin Valley Prairie Addition

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Vermillion Highlands Research Recreation and WMA

Vermillion River WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo SNA

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Wood-Rill SNA

Woodbury WMA

Woodland Trails Park

Zimmerman Prairie

Zumbro Falls Woods SNA

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.