prairie cordgrass

(Spartina pectinata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

prairie cordgrass

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Wet to moderate moisture. Prairies, meadows, streambanks. Full sun.

Floweing

August to September

     
Height

6 to 9

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Chloridoideae

 

Tribe:

Zoysieae

 

Subtribe:

Sporobolinae

 
Synonyms

Spartina cynosuroides var. aureo-marginata

Spartina cynosuroides f. major

Spartina cynosuroides var. michauxiana

Spartina michauxiana

Spartina michauxiana var. suttiei

Spartina michauxiana var. tenuior

Spartina pectinata f. pectinata

Spartina pectinata var. suttiei

Spartina pectinata f. variegata

 
Common
Names

freshwater cord grass

prairie cord grass

prairie cordgrass

slough grass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  prairie cordgrass   prairie cordgrass
       

Inflorescence

  prairie cordgrass   prairie cordgrass
       
  prairie cordgrass    
       

Spikelets

  prairie cordgrass   prairie cordgrass
       
  prairie cordgrass   prairie cordgrass
       

Blades

  prairie cordgrass    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Tom Voigt on Prairie Cord Grass, A.K.A. "Rip Gut," at the Energy Farm
IGBIllinois
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 24, 2011

Tom Voigt on Prairie Cord Grass, A.K.A. "Rip Gut," at the Energy Farm

   
       
  Earthyman Reveals Fall Colors of Prairie Cordgrass
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 28, 2009

Earthyman reveals fall colors of Prairie Cordgrass, a forgotten native of the Tallgrass Prairie.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Antelope Valley SNA

Belgium Prairie

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, South Unit

Blue Mounds State Park

Buffalo River State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Chippewa Prairie

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Felton WMA

Foxhome Prairie

Glynn Prairie SNA

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Kettledrummer Prairie

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Langhei Prairie SNA

Leif Mountain

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Miller Prairie, West Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Chaska Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Louisville Swamp Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Wilkie Unit

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, North Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Pankratz Memorial Prairie, North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Phelps Lake WMA

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

Racine Prairie SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

Rockville County Park

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

Sand Prairie Wildlife Management and Environmental Education Area

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Sedan Brook SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Sibley State Park

Spring Prairie Preserve

Strandness Prairie

Thorson Prairie WMA

Tiedemann WMA

Town Hall Prairie

Tribute WMA

Twin Valley Prairie Addition

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Valley View Park

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Vermillion River WMA

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Western Prairie SNA

Wild Indigo SNA

Woodbury WMA

Zimmerman Prairie

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.