sideoats grama

(Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

sideoats grama

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies. Full sun.

Flowering

August to September

     
Height

24 to 36

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Chloridoideae

 

Tribe:

Cynodonteae

 

Subtribe:

Boutelouinae

 
Synonyms

Andropogon curtipendulus

Aristida secunda

Atheropogon curtipendulus

Bouteloua brasiliensis

Bouteloua curtipendula var. aristosa

Bouteloua meliciformis

Bouteloua melicoides

Bouteloua racemosa

Bouteloua racemosa var. aristosa

Chloris curtipendula

 

Chloris secunda

Cynodon curtipendulus

Cynodon melicoides

Cynosurus secundus

Dinebra curtipendula

Dinebra melicoides

Dinebra secunda

Eutriana affinis

Eutriana curtipendula

Heterostega curtipendula

 
Common
Names

side-oats grama

side-oats grama grass

sideoats grama

tall grama

tall grama grass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Inflorescence

  sideoats grama   sideoats grama
       
  sideoats grama    
       

Infructescence

  sideoats grama   sideoats grama
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Sweat Bees on Grass Flowers
AlexWild73
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 11, 2010

Miniature sweat bees (Lasioglossum sp.) collect pollen from sideoats grama flowers.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, South Unit

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Carver Highlands WMA, South Unit

Chippewa Prairie

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Flandrau State Park

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Jensen Memorial WMA

Kasota Prairie SNA

Keller Regional Park

Kilen Woods State Park

Leif Mountain

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Minnesota Valley NWR, Rapids Lake Unit

Mound Prairie SNA

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, North Unit

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, South Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Sand Prairie Wildlife Management and Environmental Education Area

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Thorson Prairie WMA

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Twin Valley WMA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Vermillion River WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

Zimmerman Prairie

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.