bigleaf aster

(Eurybia macrophylla)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

bigleaf aster

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Woods, forests, especially aspen woodlands. Full shade.

Flowering

July to October

     
Flower Color

Bluish to purple

     
Height

12 to 48

     
 
Identification

Basal leaves are large, broadly oval, long-stalked, and have deeply heart-shaped bases. The margins are sharply toothed. Lower stem leaves are similar but smaller. Stem leaves are often winged. Basal and lower stem leaves are present at flowering.

Middle and upper leaves are progressively smaller with increasingly winged leaf stalks. The leaf bases are tapered or squared. Uppermost leaves stalkless and may slightly clasp the stem.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Pests and Diseases

Twirler moth (Scrobipalpula manierreorum) larvae create pale lines on the leaves as they eat between the upper and lower surfaces.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Aster ianthinus

Aster macrophyllus

Aster macrophyllus var. apricensis

Aster macrophyllus var. excelsior

Aster macrophyllus var. ianthinus

Aster macrophyllus var. pinguifolius

Aster macrophyllus var. sejunctus

Aster macrophyllus var. velutinus

Aster multiformis

Aster nobilis

Aster riciniatus

Aster roscidus

Aster violaris

 
Common
Names

bigleaf aster

big-leaf aster

large-leaf aster

large-leaved aster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Colony

  bigleaf aster   bigleaf aster
       

Plant

  bigleaf aster   bigleaf aster
       
  bigleaf aster   bigleaf aster
       
  bigleaf aster    
       

Buds

  bigleaf aster    
       

Inflorescence

  bigleaf aster   bigleaf aster
       

Basal Leaves

  bigleaf aster   bigleaf aster
       
  bigleaf aster    
       

Stem Leaves

  bigleaf aster   bigleaf aster
       

Winged Petiole

  bigleaf aster    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Wild Edibles: Large Leaved Aster
JoeandZachSurvival
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 13, 2011

In this video we identify and discuss the edible properties of the Large Leaved Aster plant.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.