water smartweed

(Persicaria amphibia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

water smartweed

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Habitat

Wet to moist. Meadows, pond edges, marshes.

Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

Pink to red

     
Height

12 to 60

     
 
Identification

This plant may be aquatic, floating on water; emergent, rising out of standing water; or terrestrial, growing in periodically inundated or merely permanently moist areas.

The upper surface of the leaves are shiny.

The inflorescence is long and is interrupted near the base. The flowers are pink to red.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Polygonaceae (buckwheat)

 

Subfamily:

Polygonoideae

 

Tribe:

Persicarieae

 
Synonyms

Persicaria amphibia var. emersa

Persicaria amphibia var. stipulacea

Persicaria coccinea

Persicaria mesochora

Persicaria muehlenbergii

Persicaria muhlenbergii

Persicaria nebraskensis

Polygonum amphibium

Polygonum amphibium ssp. laevimarginatum

Polygonum amphibium var. coccineum

Polygonum amphibium var. emersum

Polygonum amphibium var. hartwrightii

 

Polygonum amphibium var. stipulaceum

Polygonum coccineum

Polygonum coccineum var. pratincola

Polygonum coccineum var. rigidulum

Polygonum coccineum var. terrestre

Polygonum fluitans

Polygonum hartwrightii

Polygonum inundatum

Polygonum muehlenbergii

Polygonum muehlenbergii var. terrestre

Polygonum muhlenbergii

Polygonum natans

 
Common
Names

water knotweed

water persicaria

water smartweed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Habitat

  water smartweed    
       

Plant

  water smartweed   water smartweed
       
  water smartweed   water smartweed
       

Inflorescence

  water smartweed   water smartweed
       
  water smartweed   water smartweed
       
  water smartweed    
       

Flowers

  water smartweed   water smartweed
       

Leaves

  water smartweed   water smartweed
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Polygonum amphibium stipulaceum WATER KNOTWEED
Frank Mayfield
 
  Polygonum amphibium stipulaceum WATER KNOTWEED  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Water Knotweed (Persicaria amphibia, synoniem: Polygonum amphibium) - 2012-08-04
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 7, 2012

Persicaria amphibia (syn. Polygonum amphibium) is a species of flowering plant in the knotweed family known by several common names, including water knotweed, water smartweed, and amphibious bistort.

-------------
Veenwortel (Persicaria amphibia, synoniem: Polygonum amphibium) is een plant uit de duizendknoopfamilie (Polygonaceae).

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Baker Park Reserve

Belgium Prairie

Blaine Wetland Sanctuary

Bur Oak WMA

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Felton Prairie SNA, Bicentennial Unit

Felton Prairie SNA, Shrike Unit

Foxhome Prairie

French Regional Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Hastings SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Jensen Memorial WMA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie

Kettledrummer Prairie

Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Langhei Prairie SNA

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lester Lake SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Miller Prairie, West Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Chaska Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Louisville Swamp Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Rapids Lake Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Wilkie Unit

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, North Unit

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Phelps Lake WMA

Pilot Knob

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Potato Lake SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

Sand Prairie Wildlife Management and Environmental Education Area

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Sibley State Park

Springbrook Nature Center

Staffanson Prairie

Swedes Forest SNA

Tribute WMA

Twin Valley Prairie Addition

Vermillion River WMA

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Woodbury WMA

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.