pointed-leaved tick-trefoil

(Desmodium glutinosum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

   
   
    Photo by Kirk Nelson
Habitat

Moist to moderately dry. Woodland paths, railways, roadways. Rich soil. Partial sun to medium shade.

Flowering

July to August

 
Flower Color

Pink to pale purple, or white

 
Height

24 to 60, usually 36 or less

 
 
Identification

The leaf is divided into three broadly oval leaflets that taper to a distinct long point. The leaves are clustered at one point beneath the inflorescence, making them appear whorled.

The inflorescence is at the tip of a long stalk at the end of the stem.

The fruit/seed pod is usually divided into 2 or 3 rounded, triangular segments, sometimes 1, sometimes 4.

 
Similar
Species

Bare-stemmed tick trefoil (Desmodium nudiflorum) inflorescence is on a long, leafless stalk rising from the ground.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Desmodieae

 

Subtribe:

Desmodiinae

 
Synonyms

Desmodium acuminatum

Meibomia acuminata

Meibomia grandiflora

 
Common
Names

cluster-leaf tick-trefoil

largeflower tickclover

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil

pointedleaf ticktrefoil

trefoil tickclover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Kirk Nelson
       

Plant

  pointed-leaved tick-trefoil    
       

Flower close-up

  pointed-leaved tick-trefoil    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  pointed-leaved tick-trefoil    
       

Leaves

  pointed-leaved tick-trefoil   pointed-leaved tick-trefoil
       

Leaf

  pointed-leaved tick-trefoil    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Kirk Nelson
7/4/2016

Location: Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Fairly abundant. I learned that this plant produces seed pods that stick to your clothes.

pointed-leaved tick-trefoil


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Afton State Park

Avon Hills Forest SNA, North Unit

Banning State Park

Bertram Chain of Lakes Regional Park

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Carver Park Reserve

Cedar Mountain SNA

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Crystal Spring SNA

Englund Ecotone SNA

Falls Creek SNA

Flandrau State Park

Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park

Franconia Bluffs SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Great River Bluffs State Park

Greenwater Lake SNA

Hardscrabble Woods / MG Tusler Sanctuary

Hastings SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Itasca State Park

Kilen Woods State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lester Lake SNA

Maplewood State Park

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Monson Lake State Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Ordway Prairie

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Quarry Park SNA

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Ripley Esker SNA

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

St. Croix State Park

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Seven Springs WMA

Sibley State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Uncas Dunes SNA

Vermillion River WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Wild River State Park

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.