common whitetail

(Plathemis lydia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

common whitetail

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Mid-May to late September

Habitat

Still or slow moving water with a muddy bottom; ponds, lakes, stream pools, marshes.

Size

Total Length: 1½ to 1

 
 
Identification

The lateral white line on the female abdomen is broken and zig-zagged.

 
Similar
Species

Twelve-spotted skimmer (Libellula pulchella) lateral white line on the female abdomen is solid and straight.

 
Naiad Food

Insects and tadpoles

 
Adult Food

Mosquitoes, flies, and other flying insects, including smaller dragonflies

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 17, 18, 24.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Libellula lydia

 
Common
Names

common whitetail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  common whitetail   common whitetail
       
Kirk Nelson
       
  common whitetail   common whitetail
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Adult Male

  common whitetail   common whitetail
       
  common whitetail   common whitetail
       
  common whitetail    
       

Juvenile Male

  common whitetail    
       

Adult Female

  common whitetail   common whitetail
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Common Whitetail Dragonfly
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Common Whitetail Dragonfly  
 
About

Libellula lydia, Plathemis lydia

 
     
  Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)
Bill Keim
 
  Common Whitetail (Plathemis lydia)  
     
  Platythemis lydia (Common Whitetail)
Allen Chartier
 
  Platythemis lydia (Common Whitetail)  
     
  Libellula lydia (Common Whitetail)
Allen Chartier
 
  Libellula lydia (Common Whitetail)  
     
  Common Whitetail
Victor Fazio
 
  Common Whitetail  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Leah Starks
       
  Common Whitetail
Published on Jul 5, 2019
 
   
 
About

female in Burnsville, MN

   
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Common Whitetail Dragonfly (Libellulidae: Plathemis lydia) Male, Close-up
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 19, 2012

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (19 June 2012).

   
       
  Common Whitetail Dragonfly (Libellulidae: Plathemis lydia) Female on Branch
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 9, 2011

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (08 July 2011). Thank you to 'DeeDee' (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this specimen!

   
       
  ♥ Plathemis lydia, "Common Whitetail" Dragonfly Clip #013
SaltWaterDiatoms
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 28, 2009

Photos/Videos for Educational, non-commercial purpose
http://www.zoology-quest.net/wiki/index.php/Plathemis%20lydia

Kingdom Animalia -- Animal, animals, animaux
Phylum Arthropoda -- arthropodes, arthropods, Artrópode
Subphylum Hexapoda -- hexapods
Class Insecta -- hexapoda, insectes, insects, inseto
Subclass Pterygota -- insects ailés, winged insects
Infraclass Palaeoptera -- ancient winged insects
Order Odonata Fabricius, 1793 -- damselflies, dragonflies, libélula
Suborder Anisoptera Selys, 1854 -- dragonflies, libellules
Family Libellulidae -- common skimmers, libellulidés, Skimmers
Genus Plathemis Hagen, 1861

Species Plathemis lydia (Drury, 1773) -- Common Whitetail
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=101809

   
       
  Common Whitetail (Libellulidae: Plathemis lydia) Female
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 20, 2010

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (19 June 2010).

   
       
  ♥ Plathemis lydia (Drury, 1773) -- Common Whitetail, Clip #018
SaltWaterDiatoms
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 29, 2009

Thanks to Jeff for the identification!
Jeff's Damselfly and Dragonfly Page
http://www.duke.edu/~jspippen/dragonflies.htm

Kingdom Animalia -- Animal, animals, animaux
Phylum Arthropoda -- arthropodes, arthropods, Artrópode
Subphylum Hexapoda -- hexapods
Class Insecta -- hexapoda, insectes, insects, inseto
Subclass Pterygota -- insects ailés, winged insects
Infraclass Palaeoptera -- ancient winged insects
Order Odonata Fabricius, 1793 -- damselflies, dragonflies, libélula
Suborder Anisoptera Selys, 1854 -- dragonflies, libellules
Family Libellulidae -- common skimmers, libellulidés, Skimmers
Genus Plathemis Hagen, 1861

Species Plathemis lydia (Drury, 1773) -- Common Whitetail
http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=101809

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
10/16/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

common whitetail


Robyn
8/5/2018

Location: Ney Nature Center pond, Henderson, MN 


Kirk Nelson
5/22/2016

Location: Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Long Meadow Lake Unit

Common Whitetail, seen near the stream that flows by the Bass Ponds Interpretive Trail

common whitetail


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.